A new reconstructing method of Tsunami attack during the last several thousand years by Sr ratio measurements in a varve of a brackish lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10207649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONENOBU Hitoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20274277)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords年縞堆積物 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 津波 / 汽水湖 / 塩分濃度
Research Abstract
This research is to pursue the possibility in reconstructing the history of tsunami attack during the last several thousand years based on Sr isotopic data extracted from an annually laminated sediment core taken in center part of Lake Ogawara in Aomori Prefecture. The Sr isotope could be served as proxy of paleosalinity of environmental waters. As for the Lake Ogawara, the method is problematic because the variations of Sr isotope in the sediment little reflect the past paleosalinity fluctuation inthe bottom water. This is due to the low Sr concentration in the river flowing to the lake.