Rapid dissolution of minerals at microasperities in super-critical and sub-critical H2O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiaki  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30126164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石英 / 超臨界水 / 亜臨海水 / 点接触変形 / 圧痕 / 超微小硬度計 / 高速溶解 / レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Indentation tests (point-contact deformation) were performed using a nano-indentation tester with a load of 300 mN on a specimen of single crystal of quartz, and then the specimen was immersed in the sub-critical H2O generated in a pressure vessel at high temperature and pressure (350 deg C, 20 MPa) for two hours. We observed the indentation area of the specimen after the removal from the sub-critical H2O with a Laser microscope, and noticed that quartz in the indentation rapidly dissolved whereas intact quartz far from the indentation did not appreciably dissolved. We measured the dissolved volume of quartz and revealed a linear relationship between log(depth of indentation) and log(volume of resolved quartz). We also examined the influence of crystallographic orientation of quartz on the relationship between the depth of indentation and the energy required to produce the indentation, and concluded that crystallographic orientation has no influence on the relationship.