Early evolution of eukaryotic microorganisms in Archean oxygen oasis produced by cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Kenichiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20222052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
ASAHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教 (10281065)
TAKEUCHI Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (80273217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords真核生物 / 太古代 / 酸素オアシス / シアノバクテリア / ピルバラクラトン / 微化石 / 局所同位体分析 / 生物多様性 / アクリターク / 珪質ストロマトライト / 珪質シンター / 国際情報交換 / 炭素同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed detailed studies on Archean microfossils collected from multiple localities in the 3.0 Ga Farrel Quartzite (FQ) in the Pilbara Craton, Western Australia, with referring to the 3.4 Ga Strelley Pool microfossils (stored in Nagoya University). The PI has discovered some very important specimens including large lenses with single to several objects inside, which provide constraint on biological affinity (eukaryotic) of lenticular microfossils. Also high resolution SEM analyses revealed that sheet-like appendage (flange) is composed of fine meshwork, which suggests the possibility that the structure is constructed and maintained by cytoskeleton. Also carbon isotopic values of individual microfossils were determined, revealing that their data are distinct from the isotopic values of the matrix carbonaceous particles. Concentration of phosphorous and nitrogen in the structures was also confirmed. With these results, the biogenicity of FQ microfossils is firmly established.