Characterization of hot-spring microbial mat for understanding ancient ocean environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Akihiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (60231263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Chiduru  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10568348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトラバーチン / ストロマトライト / シアノバクテリア
Research Abstract
Microbial mat and film on hot-spring travertines were studied for understanding developmental processes of stromatolites that had been widely debeloped in ancient oceans. Togetherwith a post-doc reseacher, I performed continuous observation of sedimentary texture and water chemistry. Genetic analyses were also done for the specimens collected from the travertine surfaces. The results of these analyses indicated that the laminated textures were basically daily and refrected from metabolic cycle of photosynthesic bacteria including cyanobacteria. Results from study localities (e.g., Nagayu hot-sprng in Ohita Prefecture and Myoken hot-spring in Kagoshima Prefecture) were published in reseach papers including three international journal papers. Study in Nagayu hot-spring was especially important in terms with similality with the ancient stromatolites.