Iron and Oxygen Isotope Geochemistry of Lateritic Paleoweathering Profile in the Paleoproterozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kosei  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00359209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラテライト / 鉄 / 酸素 / 原生代 / 南アフリカ / ボツワナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the iron and oxygen isotope compositions of Paleoproterozoic lateritic weathering profile discovered in Botswana (Yamaguchi et al., 2007; EPSL), a significant negative correlation between iron and oxygen isotope compositions (the more severe/advanced the lateritization was, the more enriched in heavy iron isotope and the more depleted in heavy oxygen isotope the profile has) was discovered for the first time. Then, a numerical calculation suggests that the water-rock ratios for such lateritization would have been around 10,000~100,000 (similar to modern values), lateritization occurred in (sub)tropical environment in the past, and the oxygen isotope composition of seawater 2.2 billion years ago was 0 per mil.