Non-destructive magnetic detection of volcanic ash in ice cores with SQUID gradiometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Hirokuni  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Jun  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (10468978)
SUGANUMA Yusuke  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 助教 (70431898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSQUIDグラジオメータ / 火山灰 / 南極 / 磁性鉱物 / 非破壊検出 / 氷 / 雪 / 残留磁化 / 岩石磁気 / 阿蘇火山 / 氷床コア / 非破壊測定 / 人工磁化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indentification of volcanic ash layers in ice cores are important in providing time markers for comparison among multiple ice cores and in recognizing large volcanic eruptions that lead to global climate change.In this study, we pursued to develop non-destructive magnetic detection method of thin volcanic ash layers in ice cores. However, the difficulties in accessing to drilled ice cores and using low temperature room, our experiments were limited to modeled cores, Antarctic ice and snow samples with volcanic ashes. For modeled cores, volcanic ashes from Sakurajima and Aso volcanoes and Tiva Canyon tuff were measured. As a real ice sample, Antarctic ice collected from Nansen Ice Field was used while cooling with liquid nitrogen. As a real deposited volcanic ash, snow cores were collected 50km south of Aso volcano in Feb. 2015 during the time of active ash falls after Nov., 2014.