Project/Area Number |
24654168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 古水温 / 泥質岩 / 白亜紀 / 酸素同位体比 / 炭酸塩 / ノジュール / 国際情報交換 / 炭素同位体比 / 石灰質ノジュール / 蝦夷層群 |
Research Abstract |
More than 100 calcareous nodules from Cretaceous Yezo Group in Hokkaido and Nanaimo Group in Hornby Island, BC, Canada were collected and their occurrences and preservation statuses were described. Classification was also done in the lab based on the color and fossil inclusion observed on their cut and polished surfaces. Carbon and oxygen isotope values from ~20% of the collected samples correspond to the expected values calculated from existing paleothermometry. This data set allowed us to construct criteria for screening nodules for paleothermometry. Two-step screening, i.e. observation during sample collection and observation on cut surfaces, provides simple but efficient method for mudstone paleothermometry using calcareous nodules.