Exploring photosymbiotic ecology in planktic foraminifers with chamber-by-chamber isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 研究員 (60447662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA Toyoho  茨城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素同位体比 / 酸素同位体比 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 光共生 / 統合国際深海掘削計画 / 進化 / 統合国際深海掘削 / 古生態 / 古環境 / 地球生命史
Research Abstract
This study examined chamber-by-chamber stable isotopes (carbon and oxygen) of foraminiferal individuals to identify photosymbiotic signals. We observed an ontogenetic increase in carbon isotopes of up to 2.4 permil, accompanied by relatively stable, negative oxygen isotopes, in the symbiotic species. In contrast, carbon and oxygen isotopes showed significant positive correlation during ontogeny in the asymbiotic species. These two ecological groups produce contrasting isotopic profiles, thereby our ontogenetic isotopic analyses of individual specimens can be used to identify algal photosymbiosis in fossil foraminifers. The chamber-by-chamber isotope analyses with individual ontogeny have great advantages in analyzing rare occurring species because of only one individual is required to describe ontogenetic isotopic history.