Dynamics of deep magma ocean explored by the ultrahigh-pressure multiple spectroscopic data on silicate melts
Project/Area Number |
24654170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Motohiko 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50401542)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地球深部 / 超高圧力実験 / マグマの構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted the high-pressure Brillouin scattering and Raman scattering measurements on silicate glasses to extract the physical properties of silicate magmas such as its structure and thermal conductivity combined with synchrotron facility. Using newly developped measurement system for sound velocity and structural data, we succeeded to measure the sound velocity and Raman scattering data above 100 GPa, and the optical absorption data above 80 GPa. The results demonstrated that the silicate glasses as the analog of silicate melts drastically densified above 100 GPa, and the radiative thermal conductivity significantly decreased with pressure.