Challenge of purification of Cs-contaminated soils based on knowledge of microbe-mineral interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Junji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (30101059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 環境 / 再循環 / バクテリア / 吸収 / 粘土鉱物 / 動態 / セシウム / 環境汚染 / 鉱物学
Research Abstract
Contamination of radioactive Cs for surface environment is serious in Fukushima Prefecture.It is important to know how the Cs will recirculate in the environment. In the processes, microbe-mineral interaction will play a significant role. Examining many constituent materials containing microbe-mineral interaction, it was clarified that bacteria strongly accumulate Cs in bacterial body. Accumulation and dissolution of Cs in caly minerals and organic materials were also experimentally examined. The accumulation of Cs in the bacteria was directed observed by TEM. Accumulation of two types was clarified. Based on other experimental results, future re-circulation of Cs in the environment was discussed based on a proposed model figure.