Synthesis of non-crystalline hydrous silica - amino acid complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Masayuki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40183032)
Research Collaborator OKUDERA Hiroki
MASHIMO Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリカゲル / アミノ酸 / 合成 / 衝撃圧縮 / 構造変化 / X線回折法 / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / グリシン / プレス圧縮 / 生命原料 / 含水アモルファスシリカ / 高圧力実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstract
I synthesized silica gel-amino acids (L-alanine, L-serine) complexes as basic life materials of original earth life by the sol-gel method. L-alanine and L-serine are included in original earth lives such as diatoms. I revealed also that amino acids are well mixed in this hybrid phase and exist as crystalline and solution phases. The synthetic hybrid materials could be considered as a good model material for comet nuclei. The shock compression experiments for these complexes have been performed and a possibility that amino acids in the comet could reach on the Earth without decomposition. These results may suggest that the impact of comet with life material derived original rife materials.