New EPMA technique using X-ray emission spectra to improve accuracy of the CHIME dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takenori  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90293688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENAMI Masaki  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (20168793)
SATO Kei  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (80422533)
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 名誉教授 (90111624)
Research Collaborator CHO Deung-Lyong  韓國地質資源研究院, 国土地質研究本部, 先任研究員
JEEN Mi-Jung  釜山国立大学, 共同実験実習館, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCHIME年代測定 / 電子プローブマイクロアナライザー(EPMA) / discrodance / エックス線分光分析 / 状態分析 / ジルコン / モナザイト / ウラン・トリウム・鉛 / 電子プローブマイクロアナライザー(EPMA) / discordance / 国際研究者交流(大韓民国) / EPMA / エックス線発光スペクトル / 結晶構造 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床化学 / 国際情報交換(インド共和国) / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New technique for detection of possibly discordant point on zircon and monazite was developed to improve accuracy of subgrain geochronology including CHIME dating, LA-ICP-MS and SIMS dating.
Electron probe microanalysis of Si and P can detect possible broken crystal structure of zircon and monazite. Broken crystal structure implies the possibility of Pb movement, which violates the assumption of U-Pb and U-Th-Pb dating. This new technique has been applied to zircon from India and Japan, and showed that non-destructive detection of broken crystal structure is available using electron probe microanalysis.