direct observation of hydogen in minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Shoichi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20380595)
FUKUNAGA Keiichi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 研究員 (10303702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 原子像 / 造岩鉱物 / 集束イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Atomic column images including the light elements as oxygen atom in rock forming minerals were successfully observed using Cs-corrected scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM) with annular detectors (ADF/ABF). The contrast intensity obtained from the atomic image and the square of the average atomic number had the good correlation except of one atomic column. On the other hand, the atomic image from the hydrous mineral including hydrogen could not be clearly obtained because the electron damage and the sample drift. The STEM sample preparation method to be able to observe the atomic image from the specific crystallographical direction were developed using focused ion beam system.