Biomolecular evolution based on chiral chemistry under oceanic impact of meteorite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Toshimori  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70343829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshihiro  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00544107)
KOBAYASHI Takamichi  物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (20260028)
KAKEGAWA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃実験 / 生命起源物質 / アミノ酸キラル
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that there were oceans about 4 Gya and that the Earth might be subject to violent meteorite impacts (called LHB). Experimental study confirms the formation of biomolecules under such environments and prebiotic carbons in the sedimentary rocks have been found. Amino acid is a basic biomolecule for the origin of life and protein consists of L-amino acids. We investigated the chiral changes experimentally.The present experimental results on valine imply that impact effects on the chiral chemistry lead to an increase of D-enantiomer only in calcite and that L-enantiomer enrichment will occur little by impact.