Application of fullerene for hydrogen recycled storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YUSA HITOSHI  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (10343865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / 超臨界流体 / 高圧高温 / カーボンナノボール / 水素 / 高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption and desorption process of hydrogen molecule into the materials has been mainly investigated in metallic substance. Here, we note fullerene and hydrogenated fullerene to explore their application for hydrogen recycled storage. The C60 fullerene was hydrogenated in a supercritical fluid of hydrogen under high pressure and high temperature. We revealed that the hydrogenated fullerene did not form in a hydrogen adsorption process, but formed with recrystallization from a dissolution process into the hydrogen fluid. Desorption of hydrogen from C60H36 was performed in a high temperature argon fluid. Then, carbon nanoballs (CNB) were recovered as a product of chance. The CNB might be applicable to electrical conductive nano-sized bearing in mechatronics.