Formation mechanisms of amino acids in simulated interstellar media by high-energy particles irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kensei  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20183808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (20163321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Motohide  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00260018)
ADACHI Toshikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (80141977)
SHIBATA Hiromi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員(客員准教授) (30216014)
KANEKO Takeo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究 教員 (50191987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords星間塵アイスマントル / 宇宙線 / アミノ酸前駆体 / 生命の起源 / 核酸塩基 / デジタル加速器 / 軟X線
Research Abstract
In order to examine possible formation of complex organic compounds in dense cloud environments, we irradiate mixtures of carbon monoxide, methanol, methane, ammonia, and/or water with high-energy particles (protons from a Tandem accelerator, or heavy ions from HIMAC, NIRS) to simulate the action of cosmic rays. When the simulated interstellar media mixture, complex amino acid precursors with high molecular weights were directly formed. Purines and pyrimidines including the five nucleic acid bases were also detected among the products. In order to study the formation of bioorganic compounds in ice mantles of interstellar dusts, a new irradiation system was designed and constructed. It was composed of a gas mixer, a cryostat chamber and analytical system including a quadrupole mass spectrometer. The ice will be irradiated with heavy ions from the Digital Accelerator in KEK, Japan.