Development of analytical methods for clumped-isotope of CO2 and O2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70323780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Naohiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60174942)
MORIMOTO Maki  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 研究員 (30377999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安定同位体 / 二重置換同位体組成 / clumped-isotope / サンゴ骨格 / 地球化学 / 同位体
Research Abstract
Analytical system of clumped isotopes in CO2 was first established with a small-sector isotope ratio mass spectrometer. The internal precision of the single gas D47 measurements was obtained as 0.02 permil for the routine analytical condition, which are comparable with that obtained using a MAT253 mass spectrometer.
Temporal variation of clumped isotopes in Porites coral skeleton, which was collected at Yonaguni Island, southwestern Japan, was determined. The D47 time-series result shows a good agreement with observed temperature variation.
Analytical method of clumped isotopes in O2 was established, based on the CO2 analysis which is generated from O2 and C-13 free graphite.