Formation and application of non-equilibrium nanoscale plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
KATO Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20502082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノスケールプラズマ / ナノバイオ融合 / 新概念プラズマ / 放電機構 / カーボンナノチューブ / 非平衡プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoscale plasma generation and measurement system has been developed based on a nanoscale metallic tip and planer discharge in liquid. It is revealed that the localized discharge can be observed on the surface of micrometer scale metallic tip where carbon nanotubes (diameter: 1 nm)are coated, indicating the nanoscale plasma generation may be realized around the nanotubes. The time evolution of initial nanoscale discharge is also systematically investigated, which reveals that the direct ionization model is found to be reasonable in the primary streamer propagation.