Development of the new type ion engine using a reflected-type negative ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiharu  京都大学, 原子力実験所, 教授 (30124176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン源 / 負イオン / 負イオン源 / イオンエンジン / 推力計測 / ビーム中性化 / 反射型イオン源 / イオン性プラズマ / コンバータ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is the development of the ion-engine using the reflected-type negative ion source. The experiments were performed in our previously-developed RF ion source and the extraction of the negative ion beam from the source was tested. The acceleration electrodes consist of a molybdenum plasma grid, cupper extraction and acceleration grids. The extraction and acceleration voltage can be applied to 10 kV and 20 kV, respectively. The results show that the ratio of the negative ion in the extracted beam can be changed by the extraction voltage and it reaches about 10%. In addition, the arrangement of the cusp magnetic field around the source improves the performance of the negative ion source.