Wavy structures in wide area two-dimensional dust particle-flows in a complex plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Yoshifumi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70251080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAMU Ishihara  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20313463)
MASAKO Shindo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (10345481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微粒子プラズマ / コンプレックスプラズマ / 微粒子流 / 渦 / 障害物 / 磁場 / 噴き出し / 流れ / 微粒子プラズマ流 / 微粒子プラズマ渦 / 磁化微粒子プラズマ / 微粒子の噴き出し / 波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results expected to contribute to basic physics in various fields such as fluid mechanics were obtained by carrying out the experiments on the dust flows and the vortex formations using the complex plasma systems; that is, major collective behaviors of the dust particles were describable by the laws of MHD, and there existed phenomena peculiar to the complex plasmas. The phenomena are that some dust particles were trapped near the void-flow boundary at the lower reach of the needle-like obstacle in the 2-dimensional dust flow, and that the dust particles were blew up from the thick disk center with helical motion when the magnetic field of 0.15 T was applied. The dust particles in the complex plasmas are not only markers of the media, but main bodies of the motions obeying the electromagnetic forces. These phenomena suggest that the dynamics of each dust particle is important in the fluid dynamic phenomena in complex plasmas.