Magnet-free microwave sputter deposition with uniform target utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / スパッタ / 表面波 / 均一プラズマ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to obtain guideline for the development of two-dimensionally-uniform sputtering system using mirowave plasma production. Through this research, low pressure plasma production using microwave power is successfully realized. Furthermore, by applying RF power to the microwave plasma, uniform dielectric sputtering is realized with 10 cm square area. This is innovative result that cannot be realized by conventional sputtering system that utilize magnetic field. The result obtained by this project can be applied to various electronic device manufacturing.