Structural analysis of the atmospheric pressure plasma using the Germanium Immersion Grating Spectograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30252224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイマージョングレーティング / 大気圧プラズマ / ラジカル / 赤外発光 / 振動回転スペクトル / 高分散分光 / プラズマ / 分子分光学 / ナノ材料 / エシェル分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I designed and developed a new spectroscopic measurement system which enables to measure the high-resolution vibration-rotation emission spectra of the molecular species generated in the reactive region the atmospheric pressure plasma. The system consists of the Germanium Immersion Grating Mid-Infrared Cryogenic Spectrograph(GIGMICS) which have recently been succeeded in the development by us, and the new cryogenic reaction chamber. This enables us to measure the weak spectrum of the atmospheric pressure plasma with high sensitivity and high resolution.