Study of effect of atmospheric pressure plasma on biological specimen by using in situ real time electron spin resonance technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60417384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ滅菌 / 電子スピン共鳴 / フリーラジカル / ミドリカビ胞子 / プラズマ殺菌
Research Abstract
Atmospheric pressure plasma sterilization of pathogens is now paid much attention for usefulness of no chemicals, electrical operations and so on. The plasma generates many kinds of reactive chemical species such as atomic oxygen, excited oxygen, hydroxyl radical, excited nitrogen, nitrous oxide, etc. However, interactions these species with biological specimens such as fungal spores, microorganisms etc. have not been clarified completely. In particular of intentional exposure of the reactive species to the biological specimen, the author has focused on understanding of free-radicals during plasma sterilization. Employing in situ real time electron spin resonance (ESR) technique, observation of free radical on the fungal spore of Penicillium digitatum has been succeeded. ESR signal decay is linked with inactivation of the spore, therefore the author found the close correlation of the free radical detected by ESR technique with biological response of inactivation on the fungal spores.