Fundamental study of ionic plasmas in atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Osamu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30362445)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン性プラズマ / 誘電特性 / 密度測定
Research Abstract
We proposed a set of theoretical fundamentals on groups of positive and negative ions in atmosphere (“atmospheric ionic plasmas” hereafter), performed numerical analysis to reveal their properties, and investigated them in e xperiments with confirmation of new noninvasive measurement. Their dielectric properties are expressed using dielectric functions with nonlinearity, which agrees so well with experimental results. According to numerical analysis and experimental verificati ons, atmospheric ionic plasmas vanish in recombination in space, and their lifetimes are quite long in second order.