Analyses of plasma-biosystem interaction by PBPK model simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Hamaguchi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60301826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / プラズマ医療 / 生理的薬物動態モデル / PBPKモデル / シミュレーション / PBPKモデル / 生理学的薬物動態モデル / シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Physiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model is a mathematical model that describes absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion (ADME) of chemical substances in a living body. The goal of study is to analyze plasma effects based on simulation results of reactive species (ROS/RNS) generated in liquid by plasma application and their biological effects predicted by a PBPK mode created in this study. Numerical simulations based on a PBPK model needs to be further developed due to the lack of rate constant data in literature. However, the study has deepened our qualitative understanding of the relation of plasma generated reactive species and blood coagulation processes.