Novel Control of Magnetoplasma Thruster Using Rotating Electromagnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASAKA Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30109037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / 宇宙推進 / 高周波 / 回転電磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usually, in magnetoplasma thrusters, two helical antennas are equipped to produce and heat plasmas with separate radio frequency (RF) sources. It is also necessary to analyze precisely wave excitation and propagation in a realistic situation including non-uniformity and finite temperature. In this research, a RF-driven magnetoplasma thruster is constructed with utilization of rotating RF fields. It is found experimentally and theoretically that a helical antenna exhibits bi-directional nature, where the waves with different mode numbers are launched and couple with electrons and ions selectively in opposite directions. These two waves are observed to produce high-density plasmas and to heat ions simultaneously, indicating that a specific impulse can be adjusted by changing the strength of the magnetic field.