Study on the role of electron spin in charge transport process using by optical detected electron spin spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kimio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10167851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子スピン / 電荷分離 / 励起状態 / 電子移動 / ラジカル対 / 時間分解分光法 / 電子スピン分極 / 電荷輸送 / 磁場効果
Research Abstract
A steady-state faraday rotation (FR) measurement system was assembled for the optimization of the detection units of a transient magneto-optical effect. Monitoring the FR signal under the external field, both probe light and the suitable arrangements of the optical bridge system were established as a detection system. In addition, it has been investigated to find the appropriate photochemical systems which produce the spin polarized species efficiently and are suitable for the performance confirmation of the time-resolved measurement system. Combining and synchronizing the pulsed laser system with FR detection units, the home-build transient FR system has been completed as the system to observe the transient magneto-optic effects. I continue to improve the performance of home-build system and the research on the spin dynamics in the charge transport process.