Robustness in the non-linear electrochemical circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形電気化学 / 非線形科学 / 同期現象 / ネットワーク / 堅牢性 / 引き込み同期現象 / 確率依存共鳴 / 非線形電気化学振動子 / 非線形電気化学回路 / 非線形ネットワーク / 冗長性 / 非線形波動伝播 / 非線形化学 / 集団挙動 / 引き込み / 同期 / 非線形振動子 / 興奮性振動子 / 自励発振振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical iron dissolution is a bistable reaction, which induces the self-sustained current oscillation. This is the non-linear electrochemical oscillator. When the two oscillators are coupled together, the non-linear current oscillation emerge the entrainment. These coupling can expand in the numbers of the oscillators. This network can be considered as the non-linear electrochemical circuit. This circuit demonstrates the robustness against the partial damage to perform the function, such as unidirectional wave propagation. The geometries of the circuits do not always require the accurate spatial alignment of the oscillators. Based on the non-linearity of the oscillator, the redundancy and the robustness are co-existing to maintain the performance of the circuit. The non-linear electrochemical circuit can emulate a biological network, which is also equipped with the redundancy and robustness to possible perturbation against the performance.