Observation of instant process at phase change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA KEIKO  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60080470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相変化 / イオン液体 / ナノ粒子 / ソフト化 / ダイナミクス / 超高感度熱測定 / NMR / 緩和時間 / 超高感度熱量測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to observe kaleidoscopic process of phase changes. To achieve this, the following themes were performed; (a) to find many sample systems, which are characterized by slow phase changes, and (b) to construct methodologies and apparatuses to detect details.
As for (a), it was shown that the phase changes of ionic liquids (ILs) and the growing process of Au nanoparticles are adequate systems. For ILs, unique phenomena accompanied with the phase changes were observed by calorimetoric and Raman scattering experiments, and measurements of relaxation times of NMR. The growth of Au nanoparticles was studied using a time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering method.
As an example of (b), construction of the NMR probe for 19F is taken. This made it possible to detect the dynamics of F atoms, one of the most common kinds of atom in anions for ILs. By relating 1H and 19F dynamics, we can discuss comprehensively the cation and anion dynamics of ILs.