high-speed detection of absolute steric configuration of proteins in solution using chiral-sensitive nonlinear Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Hideaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70334240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキラリティ / ラマン / CARS / 非線形
Research Abstract
In the present study, we used a new laser source, namely white-light laser source to develop a spectroscopic system which is capable of detecting molecular chirality. First, we employed spectral interferometric technique to improve the sensitivity of the system. As a result, we measured real and imaginary parts of the optical electric field due to the chiral CARS process. Next, we introduced two-color (visible and near infra-red) laser pulses into a photonic crystal fiber in order to extend spectral coverage of the white-light laser. With the use of the visible white-light laser source, we have successfully developed CARS-ROA system in visible, and found improvement of the signal-to-noise ratio.