Development of a quantal dynamical theory to take into account particle statistics by time-dependent multi-configuration wave function approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10321986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmulti-configuration / particle statistics / quantal dynamics / 同位体置換 / 時間依存多配置波動関数理論 / MCTDH / 量子動力学 / 粒子統計 / プロトン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-configuration time-dependent wave function (MCTDWF) theory to treat the quantal dynamics of a deuterated hydrocarbon molecule is formulated. Considering the slow convergence of the MCTDWF with respect to the total number of the configuration functions, we tried to construct new quantal theories showing better performance compared with the conventional MCTDWF theory. We have constructed two new theories: one is regarded as a high precision approximation of the MCTDHF theory, and the other can be an exact theory. By performing the numerical calculations in accordance with these theories, we may expect that time-dependent wave functions with higher precision compared with the conventional MCTDWF calculations are efficiently computed. We have not achieved the parts of the initial proposal related to making MCTDHF code for bosonic system and analyzing the numerical results in terms of particle statistics, we now have strong tools to approach to the final goal of the proposal.