Trial to measure IR absorption spectrum of the biomolecule in the water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Makoto  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (60298172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水溶液 / 赤外分光 / 生体分子 / 超解像 / ローダミン6G / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water intensely absorbs IR light. Therefore, IR light can penetrate only up to a few tens of micrometers and it is impossible to observe the IR absorption spectrum of solute molecules in the water by traditional IR spectroscopy. In this project, we applied a new detection system based on the TFD-IR microscopic technique. In this case, the visible and IR lasers are focused by an objective reflection lens and the transient fluorescence from the solute molecule in the water is collected by the same objective. Only the transient fluorescence near the focal point of the objective is observed, and we can monitor the IR absorption process of solute molecules located near the surface where a sufficient amount of IR light can penetrate even in the strongly IR absorbing solution. Using this system, we succeeded in monitoring TFD-IR signal of rhodamine 6G molecules in the water, and observing the TFD-IR spectrum that is corresponding to IR absorption spectrum in the 1100-1800 cm-1 region.