Project/Area Number |
24655007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SHUDO Ken-ichi 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40300876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Masako 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (10345481)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 励起分子素過程 / 振動素過程 / フェムト秒超高速計測 / 有機単分子膜 / フェムト秒超高速光計測 / コヒーレント振動 / 有機分子金属結合 / 固体表面 / 吸着分子 / 原子スケール / 超高速振動 |
Research Abstract |
By means of pump-probe transient reflectance measurement using a femto-second pulse laser, we obtained real-time atomic motion of monolayer organic molecule films adsorbed on Au films and Ag nano-particles. This optical method demonstrate atomic-scale high sensitivity on ultrafast phenomena. In this technique, effectively applied was enhancement of electronic filed near the rough metallic surfaces and metal nanostructures through surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS). With first principles calculation results, this real-time observation reveal propagation of plasmonic excitation of the metal via vibronic excitation of the molecular root to C-H vibration at the whole organic chain.