Chirality control of carbon nanotubes due to magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Sumio  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60152493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁場 / 磁場配向 / カーボンナノチューブ / シングルウォールカーボンナノチューブ / キラリティー / ラマン散乱 / CVD法 / マルチウォールカーボンナノチューブ / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 多層カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) show various electrical properties, depending on their chiral structure. Therefore, chirality control of SWCNTs should be necessary for their application. In this study, we investigated magnetic field effects on structures of SWCNTs at various synthetic conditions, using the chemical vapor deposition and liquid decomposition methods under a superconducting magnet. Diameters, chiral indexes, and crystallinity of SWCNTs prepared by CVD and LD methods of ethanol at 1073 K were examined with Raman spectroscopy. Over 4 T magnetic field effects were detected; i.e., appearance of the 230 cm-1 Raman band. Diameter of SWCNTs prepared at 10 T tended to decrease and metallic SWCNTs grew more preferentially than semiconducting one. The distributions of diameter and crystallinity of SWCNTs were narrowed by magnetic fields. Using a small amount of catalyst or poor condition for growth of SWCNTs such magnetic field effects on SWCNTs were enhanced very much.