The study on the mechanism of sodium ion transport by sodium ion pump rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keiichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90467001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDORI Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70202033)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロドプシン / ナトリウムポンプ / 赤外分光 / 過渡吸収 / レチナール
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the sodium ion (Na+) transport mechanism by Na+-pumping rhodopsin (NaR) found from marine bacteria in our recent research. For that purpose, especially, we focused the view point of "function", "dynamics" and "structure". As the result, we revealed that NaR pumps Li+ and H+ in addition to Na+ in according to the environment, the reaction process relating to the transport activity, and the place of Na+ binding site. The results relating this study were reported in eight papers and fourty-two presentation in conferences, and three newspaper reports were conducted.