Nondestructive elemental analysis by multi-nuclear MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuyuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20379308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 元素分析 / 非破壊測定 / 核磁気共鳴 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to realize Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of various isotopes of interest, and do it in such a way that their relative abundances are also captured. Eventually, the project is expected to contribute various fields including medicine, biology, chemistry, materials sciences, industry, and so on. In this project, we have developed (i) an MRI system consisting of field-gradient coils, field gradient current drivers, an MRI probe, and an MRI spectrometer, and (ii) a new approach to correct magnetic-field inhomogeneities using paramagnetic shim pieces, which works over a wide range of magnetic fields. By completing these tasks, we have established prospect for our final goal of realizing quantitative multi-nuclear MRI.