Determining the energy levels in a semiconductor nanoparticle dispersed in organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00283664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 光電子収量分光法 / 電子準位 / 電子構造 / 量子ドット / 光電子分光法 / 無機・有機界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determining the energy levels of semiconductor nanoparticle is important to its application to optoelectronic devices. However, nanoparticle is usually coated with thick organic layer leading to difficulty to apply ultraviolet photoemission spectroscopy due to accumulation of charges in the nanoparticle and the limited proving depth. In this work, we demonstrated that photoemission yield spectroscopy, which has a larger proving depth and is little affected by charging of the sample, is a suitable tool to examine the energy levels of nanoparticles with an insulating organic layer.