Study on the dissolution dynamics at the gas-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHOYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60192522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気-液界面 / イオン液体 / 気液界面 / 衝突ダイナミクス / 気-液界面
Research Abstract
Our goal in this study is to generate a new research field on the collision dynamics at the gas-liquid interface which related to energy transfer, mass transfer, reaction, and so on. For this purpose, we developed a new technique to generate a liquid sheet beam in vacuum for the liquid sample having low vapor pressure like an ionic liquid. In addition, we succeeded to control the structure of the liquid at the interface by changing the beam conditions like flow rate, temperature, and applying a pulsed magnetic and electric field. By the combination of the newly developed liquid sheet beam and the state-selected molecular beam, we succeeded to develop a new research technique for the collision dynamics on the gas-liquid interface.