Development of new two-pulse correlation technique for observation and analysis of multiphoton reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WADA Akihide  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20202418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUYUKI Masanori  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 教授 (40564787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多光子反応 / 多段階反応 / フーリエ変換型2次元測定 / 非対称2パルス相関 / 励起・反応ダイナミクス / 励起・反応経路 / タンデム型干渉計変調器 / フーリエ変換型励起スペクトル / 2次元励起スペクトル / タンデムファブリー・ペロー干渉計 / 光化学反応経路 / 励起キネティクス / 2次元励起分光法 / 2パルス相関法 / フーリエ変換型分光法 / 超高速分光 / 光異性化反応 / 多光子励起反応
Research Abstract
In the present study, two experimental techniques, namely asymmetric two-pulse correlation (as-2PC) technique for understanding excitation/reaction dynamics through multiphoton/multistep excitation process and Fourier transform two-dimensional excitation spectrum (FT-2DES) measurement system for clarify the excitation/reaction paths, were developed. The latter is the basis system of Fourier transform two-pulse correlation method. Then by combining the as-2PC method and the FT-2DES system, new observation and analysis technique for understanding the excitation/reaction pathways. In particular, in the FT-2DES measurement system, the increase of modulation depth was succeeded by using the tandem type Fabry-Perot interferometer to a modulation of the excitation light.