Study of dynamic spin systems using the femtosecond sum-frequency quantum beats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70192573)
Research Collaborator MORIYASU Takeshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an all-optical ultrafast magnetic-resonance method with using femtosecond optical pulses, achieved high time resolution and broad-band response, and applied it to the study of the ultrafast magnetic phenomena in excited spin systems and antiferromagnetic materials. We observed the optically induced spin precession and spin echoes to demonstrate the optical manipulation of spin coherence in rare-earth ions in crystals, the ultrafast spin relaxation in the excited triplet state of a transition-metal complex, the optically induced spin precession and ultrafast ferroelectric lattice relaxation in a multiferroic material, and the dynamics of magnetically induced lattice relaxation and electric-field induced magnetization in a magnetoelectric material.