Development of wavefront shaping method of ultrashort pulses towards application of nonlinear optical spectroscopy in deep tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAORU Ohta  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 特命准教授 (30397822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波面制御 / 超短パルス光 / 非線形光学効果 / 時空間制御 / 液晶空間位相変調器 / 散乱体 / 液晶空間変調器
Research Abstract
In turbid media such as biological tissues and living organisms, light is scattered randomly so that it is very difficult to obtain useful information inside the area of interest. In this study, we developed the spatio-temporal wavefront shaping method using liquid crystal spatial light modulator and digital micromirror device to control the propagation of the light through a turbid media. This method can be applied to nonlinear optical spectroscopy in such materials. After optimizing the wavefront of ultrashort pulses, we can focus the light at a single target in a scattering medium. We also performed wavefront shaping of the light using a digital micromirror device and modified the control software program to improve the speed of optimization processes.