Bow-tie cavity ringdown spectroscopy for observing a circular dichroism of gas-phase molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiteru  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (30360051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャビティリングダウン分光 / 蝶タイ型キャビティ / 円偏光二色性 / キャビティ増強吸収 / 蝶タイ型光学キャビティ / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 金属錯体イオン / キャビティ増強吸収分光
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a brand-new cavity ringdown spectrometer, which is constructed by a bow-tie optical cavity. Our research goal is to achieve highly sensitive detection of a circular dichroism (CD) for the gas-phase molecule. In the 1st year, we studied the cavity ringdown measurement using a pulsed OPO laser system. However, we learned that a cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy, which is combined with a continuous-wave (CW) laser, has substantially higher sensitivity than a pulsed ringdown technique. As a result, we have changed a spectroscopic technique for CD measurement in the 2nd year. We have examined a performance of the visible region CW laser, optimized the configuration of an optical cavity by two high reflective mirrors, and developed the detection technique of a transmitted light out of a cavity. These fundamental experiments will play roles in our future study of the CD measurement of gas-phase molecules.