Development of single molecule absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80342632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸収分光法 / 単一分子分光 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 金ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Absorption spectroscopy is useful for molecular identifications, while its sensitivity is limited by intensity fluctuation of light source and noises of a detector. In order to improve the sensitivity, miniaturization of the illumination area down to nanometer scale is promising since the absorbance is inversely proportional to the illumination area. In this study, to reduce the illumination area, local illumination of the apertured near-field probe was utilized. The near-field fiber probe was fabricated, and the operation principle for enhancing the sensitivity was examined. Absorption sensitivity was enhanced with this technique, and the improvement enables to obtain valuable spectroscopic information on nanomaterials with wide spectral range. . A single molecular sensitivity has not yet been achieved, however, by improving the fabrication of the near-field probe it will be realized in near future.