Challenge to development of circular dichroism and optical activity detection system in the terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (30386643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Ryunosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
TAIRA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学物理 / 加速器 / テラヘルツ / 計測工学 / 物性実験 / キラリティ
Research Abstract
Our aim is to develop the observation system for optical activity and/or circular dichroism in the terahertz region and its detection. At first, we developed the polarization control system and the polarization analysis system in the terahertz region. These systems were composed of wire-grid type linear polarizers and phase shifters made of x-cut quartz crystal. The intense coherent terahertz radiation from the S-band linac was used as a light source. It was confirmed that horizontally linear polarization and right elliptical polarization was generated from polarization control system. Based on these systems, we developed optical activity measurement system. We preliminary measured the rotation angle of z-cut quartz crystal at frequency of about 0.1 THz from the terahertz oscillator.