Annihilation of the positron spaces from the relativistic quantum chemistry: its physics and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionQuantum Chemistry Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yusaku  特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 研究員 (30590731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディラック方程式 / 一般化近接条件 / 発散点 / Free Complement / Free Complement法 / 正確な解法
Research Abstract
The Dirac Equation (DE) is one of the most important equations in the relativistic quantum chemistry. The DE for one electron systems is composed of four components. If we can remain only the electron states and annihilate the positron states from the DE, it becomes less complex equation. In this study, we annihilated the positron states from the DEs of the hydrogen-like atoms and hydrogen molecular ion. The annihilated equations were exactly solved with the Free Complement method. We have derived the General Coalescence Conditions, which is the necessary conditions for wavefunctions when two particles come close with each other.