Development of synthetic reactions of novel silicon-containing doubly-bonded comopunds for silicon pi electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takeaki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70302081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケイ素 / π電子系 / 二重結合 / ジシレン / π電子化合物 / 合成 / ジシレニド
Research Abstract
Novel dialkylsilylene and its dimer tetraalkyldisilene were synthesized and isolated as crystals and their molecular structures were determined by X-ray analysis. Using these compoundes, detailed thermodynamic parameters for silylene-disilene equilibrium was estimated for the first time. In the reactions of trialkyldisilenide with bulky aromatic halides, the disilenide was found to work as a reducing agents or a bifunctional reagents with a silyl anion and a silicon-silicon double bonds for the aromatic halides. These results suggested that more stable disilenide is necessary to synthesize novel silicon pi-electron systems under milder conditions.