Generation of Chirality Triggered by Sunlight Irradiation and Development of New Asymmetric Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masami  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機光化学 / 有機結晶 / 不斉合成 / 有機合成化学
Research Abstract
A new methodology of effective asymmetric synthesis starting from achiral materials without external chiral source was developed. Irradiation of achiral chromonecarboxylic esters in solution afforded crystalline chromone dimers in optically active form. The mechanism of generation of chirality was clarified and the optical purity of the products was attained 80% by examining conditions. Furthermore, the optically active products were utilized as ligands for catalytic asymmetric synthesis using organometallic compounds. Moreover, this methodology was expanded to a new asymmetric synthesis, and the absolute asymmetric synthesis of isoindolinones with high optical purity was achieved by a reaction of 2-benzoylbenzoic acid derivative with amines.