Creation of Paramagnetic Endofullerenes by Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yasujiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (40314273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機合成 / 常磁性 / 内包フラーレン / フラーレン / 開口フラーレン / 窒素分子 / 酸素分子 / 水分子 / 硫黄
Research Abstract
The reaction of a tetraketo-open-cage C60 derivative with elemental sulfur in the presence of tetrakis(dimethylamino)ethylene afforded novel open C60 derivatives containing sulfur atom(s) in the rim of the orifice and the first example of an open C59S derivative. The single crystal X-ray analyses clearly determined these structures and demonstrated that a water molecule was encapsulated inside the cages. The orifice sizes were found to be large enough to insert N2 and O2 molecule inside the molecule. On the other hand, we conducted the X-ray diffraction study of He@C60 and the clear observation of a single helium atom inside C60. In addition, the close packing of a helium atom and a nitrogen atom inside fullerenes is realized using two stepwise insertion techniques, that is, molecular surgery to synthesize the fullerenes encapsulating a helium atom, followed by nitrogen radio-frequency plasma methods to generate the fullerenes encapsulating both helium and nitrogen atoms.