Project/Area Number |
24655028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機元素化学 / 有機金属化学 / ケイ素 / 白金 / シリレン / シリリン / 分子活性化 / 遷移金属触媒 |
Research Abstract |
Transition metal complexes with multiple bonds between silicon and transition metal atoms have attracted attention because of their unique structures and reactivity. There have been a number of reports on the silicon-metal doubly bonded complexes (silylene complexes), whereas examples of complexes with silicon-transition metal triple bonds (silylyne complexes) are very limited, and thus the properties of silylyne complexes have not been elucidated in detail. In this study, synthesis of cationic silylyne complexes was investigated by using a bromosilylene complex as the synthetic precursor. However, treatments of the bromosilylene complex with bromide ion abstraction reagents resulted in the decomposition of the starting complex, and the expected cationic silylyne complex could not be observed. We have also synthesized a novel cationic Si(I) species coordinated by Lewis bases, which would be a promising starting material for the cationic silylyne complexes.