Chiriptical properties of fusedhelicenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70311769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords円二色性 / ヘリセン / 旋光度 / らせん / 理論計算 / 電子遷移モーメント / 磁気遷移モーメント / ダブルヘリセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrinsically chiral molecules have attracted much attention for asymmetric catalysts and chiral (supra)molecular architecture. The electronic CD are quite sensitive spectroscopic method to attain information on three-dimensional molecular structure through the angular correlations between electric and magnetic transition moments, with aid of the state-of-the-art ab initio calculations. We designed a fused helicenes, i.e. phenanthrochrysene and dinaphtho[6]helicene, where the electric and magnetic transition dipole moments are aligned in the same direction, by which the rotatory strength in CD spectrum can be significantly augmented. Successful enhancement of Cotton Effects for these fused helicenes may provide us with a new strategy for designing advance chiroptical materials and devices based on helical structure.